Quick answer

How far is 30,000 steps?

How far is 30,000 steps
13.1miles

How far is 30,000 steps ≈ 13.1 miles (21.09 km). Based on a 2.31 ft stride (height × pace). Stride varies — adjust your height and pace above for a personal estimate.

Want a number for your own stride? Adjust your height and pace below.

Your walk

in
Result
—
Enter your numbers above and click Calculate.

30,000 steps by walking pace

Your exact distance depends on your stride and pace. At a casual stroll 30,000 steps covers about 12.69 miles; at a brisk pace it reaches about 14.28 miles.

30,000 steps at different paces
Walking paceDistance
Casual stroll12.69 miles
Average walk13.1 miles
Brisk walk14.28 miles

Related: How many calories does 30,000 steps burn? · See it in kilometers

Step trackers we recommend

Hand-picked for walkers
Budget Pedometer Walking Step Counter (clip-on) Simple, no app or charging — just clip on and count steps. Check price on Amazon →
Premium Oura Ring Gen3 Smart Ring Discreet ring that tracks steps, activity, and recovery — no wrist device. Check price on Amazon →
See all fitness tracker on Amazon →

As an Amazon Associate, Walkulator may earn from qualifying purchases. Prices and availability are accurate as of the date/time shown on Amazon.

Estimates are guidance only — distance varies by stride and pace.